How it Works
[…] Many of our Minnesota clients are worried about more than just credit card debt-they also fear having their utilities shut off, especially during the world we live in these days with coronavirus. What happens when you have used up all of your available resources, yet still owe a sizeable amount to Xcel Energy?
Can filing for Chapter 7 bankruptcy protection safeguard you against having your electric service disconnected? The answer is that yes, it can indeed help, but with certain limitations. If you are considering a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, here’s what you need to know.
How it Works
11 U.S.C. §366 of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code states that a utility may not “alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor.” In other words, filing for Chapter 7 prevents the company from disconnecting or refusing service because of your inability to pay.
That protection only goes so far. To continue service, you will need to provide assurance of payment within 20 days after filing your bankruptcy petition.